TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Louis Bromfield
Total items found: 118

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Bromfield, Louis.:   Der Grosse Regen.   Publisher: Bern, Im Bertelsmann-Lesering, 1954. . 575pp. German Language Text. Roman Script. Previous ownrs neat ink inscr ffep. In good plus cond, pictorial boards ( no d/w). 7 1/2 x 5 inchs

Appr.: | AUD 9.40 CAD 9.21 EUR 5.78 GBP 5.00 JPY 781.82 MXN 111.69 ZAR 65.15 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 478.
  
US$8.60
Contact Dealer
2.   Bromfield, Louis.   A FEW BRASS TACKS.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, (1946).. 1st ed. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00415M..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Gramont, E. (Elisabeth) de, 1875-1954. Downs, Brian W., translator. Bromfield, Louis.   Pomp and Circumstance. By E. de Gramont, ex-Duchesse de Clermont-Tonnerre.   Publisher: NY, Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith [c1929]. Contents include La Sarthe; The Fountain at Dampierre; Cannes before the English Invasion; Sainte Clothilde; Smain; The Days of Horses; London; Entresol; The Rothschild Family; Ancy-le-Franc. v, 355 p., 21 cm.; yellow & pink printed covers, pink cloth spine; spine faded, ink owner name; VG+. 35266 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35266.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   BROMFIELD, LOUIS.   Mrs. Parkington.   Publisher: Armed Services Editions 1943. Creases to cover at spine, 2mm tear at spine back. GOOD Paperback (811) 4 1/2 x 6 1/2

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1703.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Bromfield, Louis   What Became of Anna Bolton   Publisher: Collier 1944. Name to flyleaf. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 272.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Bromfield, Louis   Colorado   Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1947. Bromfield's dedication is to Joe Pasternak and Marlene Dietrich. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 376.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Bromfield, Louis   Wild is the River   Publisher: Bantam 1963. Light reader wear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01021543.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   BROMFIELD LOUIS   LOUIS BROMFIELD TRILOGY   Publisher: BLUE RIBBON N.Y. 1940. WITH LIGHT CHIPS TO EDGES OF DUST JACKET CLOSED TEAR TO SPINE OF DUST JACKET,WHICH IS KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023142.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
9.   BUCK, Pearl, Louis Bromfield, Albert Einstein, W.J. Millor, S.J., Victor Reuther, Ray Lyman Wilbur, et al   New Evidence of the Militarization of America: A Report Issued by...   Publisher: Washington: The National Council Against Conscription, (1949). Wraps. 64 p .

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15249.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bromfield, Louis   THE RAINS CAME A Novel of Modern India   Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1937. 1937, HB, Fair/No Jacket, Edgewear, creased, stained covers, page edges and endpapers, d.j. flap taped to endpaper, pencil writing on f.f.e.p., hinge cracked, 597 p. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30530.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Bromfield, Louis   Out Of The Earth   Publisher: Harper NY (1950). vg+/vg-. dj with several chips and tears to spine & at folds 1st ed black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS014840I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
12.   Bromfield, Louis   De Regen Kwam   Publisher: J. Philip Kruseman's Uitgeversmij N.V., Den Haag. hb no dj, 8vo., no ed. stated, Willy Corsari, burgundy cover (leather, leatherette), fading gilt design on front, Haarlem book store sticker on front pastedown, evidence of previous price sticker on front flyleaf, browning and foxing, go to vg

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 282.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Bromfield, Louis; McMillen, Wheeler; Corsier, Willard F. And Others , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   B.F. GOODRICH FARMER'S HANDBOOK AND ALMANAC   Publisher: B.F. Goodrich No Place 1954. Printed self wraps in red, black and white with picture of rooster crowing from a tractor tire. 63 pages with articles and lots of ads (lots of tire ads, of course), a short piece on George Burns and Gracie Allen (with photo), and almanac. Very good condition with slight toning to paper and a wee bit of wear along the spine fold. EPHEM 1953 First 1954 Edition No Dust Jacket as Issued Paperbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1953.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Bromfield, Louis   What Became of Anna Bolton   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1944. G/G 1st Edition (stated) Bound in black, spotting on edges of front board, name on f.e.p., paper starting to yellow on edges; DJ worn on edges; 8vo; 311 pp

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4352.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Bromfield, Louis   Colorado   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1947. VG-/G+ Book Club Edition Bound in green, light wear to edges; DJ sun-faded on spine, small tears & chips along edges; 'A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns'; 8vo; 263 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6348.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Bromfield, Louis   Twenty-Four Hours   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1930. 1930, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink writing on front page, musty smell, cover has slight edgewear, 463 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.44 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.21 JPY 631.82 MXN 90.26 ZAR 52.65 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42187.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Bromfield, Louis   Mr. Smith   Publisher: Harper NY 1951. 8 vo. 278 pp. Green textured boards/black cloth coated spine. Cover edges faded, slightly tanning paper, very good; priced dust jacket, ragged edge, small closed tear spine, good+. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003273.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Shridharani, Krishnalal; Louis Bromfield, intro.   My India, My America   Publisher: Duell, Sloan, Pearce New York 1941. (xii) 647 pages, glossary, index, decorated endpapers, 8vo; green cloth. Very good- condition, small stain bottom front cover, a few soil marks bottom edge, front hinge broken; dust jacket good-, sunned, tears, small pieces missing Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015070.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   BROMFIELD LOUIS, , Illustrated by: KATE LORD   PLEASANT VALLEY   Publisher: N .Y.: HARPER, 1945. Very Good/ . 2ND. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE,NEWS STAIN ON TWO PAGES OF TEXT Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.38 CAD 17.02 EUR 10.69 GBP 9.63 JPY 1,445.45 MXN 206.49 ZAR 120.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010950.
  
US$15.90
Contact Dealer
20.   Bromfield, Louis   BROMFIELD GALAXY : EARLY AUTUMN : THE GREEN BAY TREE : A GOOD WOMAN   Publisher: 1957. Harper; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Fiction Hardcover Book Club Edition. Light wear to blue boards. Edge worn & nicked DJ. Three of Bromfields novels : Early Autumn, The Green Bay Tree and A Good Woman. Early Autumn was a 1927 Pulitzer Price winner. ; 8vo; 637 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 7686.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
21.   Bromfield, Louis, 1896-1956.   Pleasant Valley with drawings by Kate Lord   Publisher: New York, Harper & brothers [1945]. vii p., 2 l., 300, [2] p. illus. 22 cm. Forced to leave France when the Nazis invaded, Bromfield and his family settled on a farm in central Ohio where he had grown up. This book is his personal statement about the joys of rural life with an ecological theme, Stock# 43,198. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43198.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Bromfield, Louis   It Takes All Kinds   Publisher: Harper & Bros. New York 1939. VG_/No DJ, spine sunned, shelfwear, rubbing 1st UD Edition Hardback Octavo, Cloth, 690 pp., Signed by Bromfield

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS025034I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
23.   Bromfield , Louis   PLEASANT VALLEY   Publisher: 1945. Harper & Brothers; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Farm Life Hardcover Shelf wear to brown boards. Drawings by Kate Lord. Pictorial end papers. The author states that this is a romantic view of farming which, to his thinking, is the most honorable of professions and unquestionably a romantic and inspiring one. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 29872.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
24.   Bromfield, Louis, illustrated by Kate Lord, introduction by Winfield H. Rogers   THE FARM [ illustrated edition ]   First Edition. Hardcover Harper & Brothers, c 1946, hardback, stated: First Printing Illustrated Edition, first edition thus, Near Fine/Very Good - dust jacket (some edgewear & tears reinforced internally with clear tape), dj price intact, 346 pages, FICTION; H0784

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 485.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Greenberg, David B., editor, intro by Louis Bromfield   FORROW'S END An Anthology of Great Farm Stories   . Hardcover Greenberg Publisher, c1946, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good (some shelfwear)/Good only dust jacket (price-clipped, edgewear, chipping, some internal tape, foldwear), 307 pages, (dp 12/01), FICTION FARM FICTION ANTHOLOGY; B1435

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10181.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Bromfield, Louis   WALT DISNEY'S VANISHING PRAIRIE: A Documentary Art Book   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York. NF; 74 pages followed by Table of Contents; not dated; Near Fine in ivory leatherette backstrip titled in gilt over glossy lacquered photographic boards, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, name and date (April, 1956) on front free endpaper. Wonderful edition, featuring 116 color photographs from the documentary tipped into the book, at least one per page and often a series showing an action sequence, and including four full-page plates. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 72.13 CAD 70.66 EUR 44.38 GBP 39.98 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002698.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Bromfield, Louis   UNTIL THE DAY BREAK   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1942. Condition: No dj;Good to VG Topic: Novel First Binding: Hb no dj 325

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS012110I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Bromfield, Louis and jean Cocteau (Prefaces by)   NICOLE'S GUIDE TO PARIS   Publisher: Amiot Dumont Paris, France 1951. Condition: No dj;some cover soil;name on front endpaper otherwise Good Topic: Paris First Binding: Hb no dj 206 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS026420I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Bromfield, Louis   Pleasant Valley   Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers 1945. First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth, Drawings by Kate Lord, 302 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     A romantic book about farming, written in the profound belief that it is the most honorable of professions. Wonderful drawings of barns and farm scenes accompany the text, endpapers are illustrated with a drawing. Corners are lightly bumped, exterior boards have some scuffs and small spots, spine is sun faded. Prior owner's name on front free endpaper, newspaper clippings pasted onto two of the blank pages at end of book, hinges still good, page edges browning. Nature & Animals

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 542.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Bromfield, Louis   Night in Bombay   Picture
Night in Bombay by Louis Bromfield, Harper & Row, hard cover, no dj, 1949, 351 pages, in used condition

Appr.: | AUD 0.16 CAD 0.16 EUR 0.10 GBP 0.09 JPY 13.64 MXN 1.95 ZAR 1.14 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41937.
  
US$0.15
Contact Dealer
31.   Bromfield, Louis, Illustrated by: Lord, Date   Pleasant Valley   Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, NY 1945. xii, 302 pp, black cloth covered boards w/red title block on spine w/gilt lettering, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the half title page, grey-wht dj w/red title block w/wraparound illustration. Story of one man's lifelong experience with the good earth & in particular the story of his life on big farm in hill country of Ohio. dj worn along edges, dj small chips at corner, dj one inch chip on top edge of the rear panel. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 8th Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 16.34 EUR 10.26 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 198.18 ZAR 115.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038860.
  
US$15.26
Contact Dealer
32.   Bromfield, Louis   COLORADO   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is worn, edges are bumped, spine is worn

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3081.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Bromfield, Louis Illustrator: Illustrated by Kate Lord   FARM   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is torn at edges, tape around the edges; New illustrated edition. Introduction by Winfield H. Rogers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5279.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Bromfield, Louis   FROM MY EXPERIENCE The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1955. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5280.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Bromfield, Louis   WORLD WE LIVE IN Stories   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine fading. DJ flaps pasted inside. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Lib; 339 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11613.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.